PRIVACY

Personal information collected by FITEC Australia Pty Ltd (FITEC) is handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (QLD) (“the Act”). This Privacy Statement describes the ways in which FITEC deals with personal information and other data collected through FITEC websites.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Act as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Personal Information includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and passport numbers.

There are circumstances in which, under the Act, information about an individual is not considered to be Personal Information, including: when it relates to a person who has been dead for more than 30 years; and when it is contained in a publicly available publication.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information provided by you

FITEC has a privacy statement setting out how personal information is handled.

FITEC encourages feedback on its website and services. Users should contact feedback@FITEC.edu.au with feedback. Users must provide FITEC with a valid email address for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and your name and email address will not be added to any mailing list by FITEC.

Information that you disclose in online forums or other interactive media is considered by FITEC and the common law to be public information and may therefore not be subject to protection under the Act.

Automatic collection of personal information

FITEC may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer’s hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by FITEC through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; the type of browser you used. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided by you to FITEC will be used by FITEC for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose. FITEC is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites external to FITEC.

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to a FITEC website is aggregated by FITEC with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published by FITEC in internal reports to assist FITEC identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of FITEC websites and any services offered. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information.

FITEC will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law. FITEC may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

Personal information collected through FITEC websites which is no longer required by FITEC and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by FITEC. You can also request amendment to that information if you believe that it is incorrect or make complaints about the information handling practices of FITEC or breaches of your privacy by FITEC.

Access and amendment requests, complaints and other privacy enquiries should be directed to: PO Box 185
Brisbane Market QLD 4106
Tel: 1300 MYFITEC (693 483)
E-mail : info@fitec.edu.au

SHORT COURSE SPECIALS

NEWSLETTER

ENTER YOUR EMAIL TO JOIN OUR MAILING LIST GET THE UPDATES SCOOP

  • It’s so much easier that I thought it would be – I just signed a piece of paper and TABMA Training took care of everything else.

    Mark Pagram – J.H. Williams, Murwillumbah
  • Out of everything that TABMA Training does, it’s their commitment to quality outcomes for trainees that has impressed me. I am extremely grateful for their dedication in this area.

    Rob McMaster – Redland Bay Roof Trusses
  • The training with TABMA Training has been very positive. We have more than half our technical staff enrolled in either Certificate III, IV or Diploma. There have been noticeable improvements to daily work performance and productivity.

    Ross Glennie (Owner) – Trusscorp
  • I found that putting my people through a TABMA Training traineeship is more cost effective than sending the worker off to TAFE. The training being in the workplace means that the trainee is totally focused on their job and it, of course, eliminates travel time. I feel that TABMA Training offers this company a lot more flexibility than other training programs.